Serving and supporting U.S. state and territorial education agencies

While each state education agency is organized differently and specific job titles vary, SETDA members include state educational technology directors, as well as state and regional curriculum and instruction, assessment and professional development leaders committed to advancing technology-enabled school reform and improvement strategies in their respective states and nationally. SETDA members do this through policy development and implementation, including through technical assistance to – and direct support of – traditional and charter school districts across their state.

 

Questions about state membership rosters, benefits, responsibilities, and status can be directed to Tera Daniels, SETDA Director of Administration and Membership, at tdaniels@setda.org or by calling 202-715-6636 x701.

American Samoa

American Samoa Department of Education

  • Lydia Amisone

  • Philo Jennings

    Deputy Director, Instructional Support Services
  • Solomona Tuisamatatele

    Educational Technology Division

Last modified: 3489

Alabama

Alabama Department of Education

State Policies

  • Earlene Patton

    Coordinator of Technology Initiatives
  • Terry Atchison

  • Stephanie Baird

    Education Specialist
  • Miranda Bissoo

    Education Specialist
  • Nathan Scott Booth

    Education Specialist
  • Jerome Browning

    Ed. Info. & Accountability & State E-Rate
  • Debbie Crutchfield

    Distance Learning
  • Misty Dixon

  • Donna Fuller

  • Keith George

    Technology Education Specialist
  • Joan Greene

  • John Halbrooks

    Distance Learning
  • Cheri Hayes

    Ed. Administrator
  • Ramona Langston

  • Don Marchant

    Education Technology Specialist (Alabama Educational Technology Conference, Curriculum Software)
  • Rhonda Oates

  • Shannon Parks

    State Administrator (ALEX--Web Portal, Standards, Higher Ed., Prof. Dev.)
  • Larry Raines

    ACCESS Administrator
  • Misty Richardson

    Education Specialist

Last modified: 42

Alaska

Alaska Department of Education

State Policies

  • Margaret MacKinnon

    NCLB/Title I Administrator
  • Cecilia Miller

    Professional Development Coordinator
  • John Monahan

    Director Alaska Distance Education Consortium
  • Valerie Oliver

    E-Rate/USF
  • Mary Wegner

    Assistant Superintendent

Last modified: 43

Arizona

Arizona Department of Education

State Policies

  • Mark T. Masterson, MBA, MSIS

    CIO, Associate Superintendent Information Technology

    Arizona Department of Education

  • Bruce Groll

    Finance Director, High Academic Standards for Students

Last modified: 44

Arkansas

Arkansas Department of Education

State Policies

  • Dr. Eric Saunders

    Assistant Commissioner, Division of Research and Technology

    Arkansas Department of Education

  • Melanie Bradford

    Division Leader
  • Cody Decker

    Assistant Commissioner & CIO
  • Belinda Kittrell

    Project Manager
  • Holly Glover

    Director of Data Use & Privacy Research & Technology
  • Amanda Perry

    Project Coordinator/Trainer

Last modified: 45

Bureau of Indian Education

BIE

Policies

  • Jeffry White

    Information Technology Liaison

Last modified: 3487

California

California Department of Education

State Policies

  • Jerry Winkler

    Director for the Educational Data Management Division

    California Department of Education

  • Sonya Edwards

    Education Administrator

    California Department of Education

  • Geoff Belleau

    Consultant

    California Department of Education

  • Luis Wong

    Broadband Contact
  • Paula Evans

    Education Programs Consultant, STEM Office, Professional Learning Support Division

    California Department of Education

  • Keith Smith

    Education Programs Consultant

    Education Data Management Division

Last modified: 46

Colorado

Colorado Department of Education

State Policies

  • DeLilah Collins

    Education Technology Coordinator
  • Pat Chapman

    Director, Consolidated Federal Programs
  • Colin Bonner

    Technology Specialist Assessment Unit
  • Sonya Edwards

    Education Administrator

Last modified: 47

Connecticut

Connecticut State Department of Education

State Policies

  • Joe Campbell

    Educational Technology Consultant
  • Abe Krisst

    Bureau of Student Assessment
  • Marcy Reed

    Consultant Digital Learning
  • Douglas Casey

    Executive Director - Commission for Educational Technology

Last modified: 48

Delaware

Delaware Department of Education

State Policies

  • Alyssa Moore, Ed.D.

    Education Associate, Digital Learning, Teaching and Learning Branch

    Delaware Department of Education

  • Wendy Modzelewski

    Consultant, Instructional Technology

Last modified: 49

District of Columbia

District of Columbia Public Schools

Policies & Practices

  • Valrie Brown

    Program Analyst
  • Thomas Fontenot

    CIO
  • Sheryl Hamilton

    Director, Community Learning and School Support
  • Stephanie Thomas

    Analyst
  • Angela Awonaike

    Response to Intervention Specialist - Division of Elementary, Secondary and Specialized Education

    Office of the State Superintendent of Education (OSSE), Government of the District of Columbia

Last modified: 3486

Florida

Florida Department of Education

State Policies

  • Cali Stringer

    Bureau Chief of Educational Technology

    Florida Department of Education

  • Dale Peace

    Chief, Educational Technology

    Florida Department of Education

  • Ted Duncan

    Deputy Chief Information Officer

    Florida Department of Education

  • Debra Joullian

    Program Specialist IV

    Florida Department of Education

  • April Drennan

    Instructional Technologist

    Florida Department of Education

  • Andre Smith

    Deputy Commissioner of Technology and Innovation

    Florida Department of Education

Last modified: 50

Georgia

Georgia Department of Education

State Policies

  • Robert Swiggum

    Deputy Superintendent of Technology Services
  • Angela Baker

    Instructional Technology

    Georgia Department of Education

  • Carol Moore-McLeod

    Instructional Technology

Last modified: 51

Hawaii

Hawaii State Department of Education

State Policies

  • Clyde Sonobe

    Assistant Superintendent, Office of Information Technology Services

    Hawaii Department of Education

  • Christine Shaw

    Executive Assistant, Office of Information Technology Services
  • Dean Horiuchi

    Director, Enterprise Infrastructure
  • Linda Maeno

    Director, School Technology Services and Support
  • Karl Yoshida

    Director, School Process & Analysis
  • Allan Stone

    Director, Enterprise Architecture
  • Tom Gerrish

    Director, Enterprise Systems
  • Cynthia Chun

    Director, IT Project Management
  • Steven Asaumi

    Telecom Network Specialist, Enterprise Infrastructure

    Hawaii Department of Education

  • Suzanne Mulcahy

    Assistant Superintendent, Office of Curriculum, Instruction and Student Support
  • Hilary Apana-McKee

    Section Administrator, Office of Curriculum, Instruction, and Student Support
  • Tammi Chun

    Assistant Superintendent, Office of Strategy, Innovation, and Performance
  • Courtney S. Gill

    Office of Strategy, Innovation, and Performance Policy -- Innovation, Planning, and Evaluation Branch

Last modified: 52

Idaho

Idaho State Department of Education

State Policies

  • Todd Lawrence

    Education Technology Coordinator

    Idaho State Department of Education

  • Brady Kraft

    IEN Technical Director

    Idaho State Department of Education

  • Scott Cook

    Director of Content

    Idaho State Department of Education

  • Christopher Campbell

    Chief Technology Officer

    Idaho State Department of Education

  • Elizabeth Flasnick

    Curricular Materials & Online Course Review Coordinator

    Idaho State Department of Education

Last modified: 53

Illinois

Illinois State Board of Education

State Policies

  • Jamey Baiter

    Principal Education Consultant

    Illinois State Board of Education

  • Melinda Fiscus

    Director, Area 6 Learning Technology Center

    Illinois State Board of Education

  • Cindy Hamblin

    Director, Illinois Virtual School
  • Lori Whitman

    Director, Area 2 Learning Technology Center
  • Tim McIlvain

    Director, Area 4 Learning Technology Center

    Illinois State Board of Education

  • Mary Reynolds

    Director of Community Partnerships and Secondary Transformation

    Illinois State Board of Education

Last modified: 54

Indiana

Indiana Department of Education

State Policies

  • Candice Dodson

    Director, Office of eLearning
  • Jason Bailey

    Senior eLearning Strategist
  • Michelle Green

    eLearning Development Specialist
  • Melissa DalCorobbo

    Program Management Specialist
  • Molly Yowell

    Digital Content Coordinator

Last modified: 55

Iowa

Iowa Department of Education

State Policies

  • Gwen Nagel

    Director Iowa Learning Online
  • Vic Jaras

    Educational Technology Consultant
  • Marlene Dorenkamp

    Consultant

    Iowa Department of Education, Planning, Research, Development and Evaluation

Last modified: 56

Kansas

Kansas State Department of Education

State Policies

  • Kyle Lord

    Project Manager

    Kansas State Department of Education

  • Lane Wiley

    Information Technology
  • Linda Smith

    Project Management Manager

    Kansas State Department of Education

  • Stacy Smith

    Education Program Consultant: Arts, A/V Communication, IT

    Kansas State Department of Education

Last modified: 57

Kentucky

Kentucky Department of Education

State Policies

  • David Couch

  • Charlotte Chowning

    KETS Field Engineer

    Kentucky Dept of Education

  • Mike Leadingham

    Director
  • Marty Park

    Chief Digital Officer
  • Tim Sizemore

  • Tim Sizemore

    Program Manager

    Kentucky Education Network

Last modified: 58

Louisiana

Louisiana Department of Education

State Policies

  • Carol Mosley

    LA Pk-12 Education Technology & E-Rate Director

    Office of Information Technology, Louisiana Division of Administration

  • James Bowman

    Chief Information Officer
  • Ken Bradford

    Assistant Director
  • Allen Childress

    Education Technology Business Analyst
  • Margo Murphy

    Grants Administrator, Educational Technology Consultant
  • Caroline Proche

    Education Technology Business Analyst
  • Bert Stone

    Infrastructure Architect

Last modified: 59

Maine

Maine Department of Education

State Policies

  • Mike Muir

    Policy Director, Learning Through Technology Team
  • Sherry Wyman

    School Library/Technology Integration Coordinator
  • Charlie Hartman

    MLTI Project Manager
  • Tom Cosgrove

    Educational Technology Planning Coordinator
  • Jim Wells

    Coordinator of Education Technology
  • Sean Malone

    Digital Learning Specialist, Learning Through Technology Team

    Maine Department of Education

  • Charles Lomonte

    Title IA Coordinator

    Maine Department of Education

Last modified: 60

Maryland

Maryland State Department of Education

State Policies

  • Val Emrich

    Director of Instructional Technology
  • Jay Bansbach

  • Dale Cornelius

    Project Manager, Online Testing and Science
  • Sheila Locastro

    Instructional Technology Specialist (MVLO)
  • Beth Perlman

    CIO
  • Kim Mooney

  • Erin Senior

    Instructional Technology Teacher Specialist

Last modified: 61

Massachusetts

Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education

State Policies

  • Kenneth Klau

    Director of Digital Learning
  • Leanne O'Brien

    Acting Registrar
  • Jennifer Gwatkin

    Virtual Schools Specialist

    Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education

Last modified: 62

Michigan

Michigan Department of Education

State Policies

  • Michelle Ribant

    Director of 21st Century Learning

    Michigan Department of Education

  • Brian Barber

    Blended Learning Consultant, Office of Education and Innovation
  • Ann-Marie Mapes

    Educational Technology Consultant

Last modified: 63

Minnesota

Minnesota Department of Education

State Policies

  • Doug Paulson

    STEM Specialist, Division of Academic Standards and Instructional Effectiveness

    Minnesota Department of Education

  • Matthew Porett

    Chief Information Officer
  • Steve Dibb

    Director of School Improvement

Last modified: 64

Mississippi

Mississippi Department of Education

State Policies

  • Dr. John Q. Porter

    Chief Information Officer

    Mississippi Department of Education

  • Cliff Triplett

    Director of Infrastructure and Support Services

Last modified: 65

Missouri

Missouri Department of Elementary & Secondary Education

State Policies

  • Chris Coffman

    Supervisor, Assessment
  • Jeff Falter

    Deputy Commissioner, Chief Data Officer
  • Lisa Sireno

    Standards and Assessment Administrator
  • Blaine Henningsen

    Assistant Commissioner, Office of College and Career Readiness

Last modified: 66

Montana

Montana Office of Public Instruction

State Policies

  • Michael Hall

    Accreditation and Educator Preparation

    Montana Office of Public Instruction

Last modified: 67

Nebraska

Nebraska Department of Education

State Policies

  • Dean Folkers

    Chief Integration Officer
  • Tom Rolfes

  • SuAnn Witt

    State E-Rate Coordinator/Infrastructure Specialist
  • Cory Euler

    Senior Administrator, Teaching and Learning

Last modified: 68

Nevada

State of Nevada Department of Education

State Policies

  • Kim Vidoni

    State Educational Technology Coordinator

    Nevada Department of Education, Office of Standards and Instructional Support

  • Daphne DeLeon

    Nevada Ready 21 Program Director

    Nevada Department of Education

Last modified: 69

New Hampshire

New Hampshire Department of Education

State Policies

  • Stanley Freeda

    Educational Technology and Online Learning Specialist

    New Hampshire Department of Education

  • Deb Boisvert

Last modified: 70

New Jersey

State of New Jersey Department of Education

State Policies

  • Joshua Coen

    Chief Innovation Officer
  • Kimberley Harrington

    Acting Education Commissioner
  • Linda Carmona Bell

  • Sandy O'Neil

  • Joseph Seaman

    New Jersey Department of Education

  • Sue Sullivan

    New Jersey Department of Education

  • Christopher Cox

    Educational Technology Specialist

    New Jersey Department of Education

Last modified: 71

New Mexico

New Mexico Public Education Department

State Policies

  • John Chadwick

    Interim State Educational Technology Director

    New Mexico Public Education Department

  • John Kraman

    CIO

    New Mexico Department of Public Instruction

Last modified: 72

New York

New York State Education Department

State Policies

  • Shannon Logan

    Coordinator, Technology Policy Office of Educational Design and Technology

    New York State Department of Education

  • Stanley Silverman

    Chair, NYS TC Technology Committee

    New York State Department of Education

  • John Brock

    Associate, School Library Services

    New York State Department of Education

  • Joanne Parnes Shawhan

    Associate, School Library Services

    New York State Department of Education

  • Michael Tracy-Ireland

    New York State Department of Education

  • Joey Pesevanto

    Co-Chair, New York State Teacher Center Technology Committee

    New York State Department of Education

Last modified: 73

North Carolina

Public Schools of North Carolina

State Policies

  • Verna Lalbeharie

    Director, Digital Teaching and Learning
  • Deborah Goodman

    Lead Consultant, Digital Teaching and Learning
  • Susan McKinney

    Administrative Assistant, Digital Teaching & Learning
  • Julian Nichols-Wilson

    Sandhills Region Consultant, Digital Teaching & Learning
  • Jennifer Northrup

    Western Region Consultant, Digital Teaching and Learning
  • Kathy Parker

    School Library Media Consultant, Digital Teaching and Learning
  • Donna Murray

    Northwest Region Consultant, Digital Teaching and Learning
  • Nathan Craver

    Piedmont Triad Region Consultant, Digital Teaching and Learning
  • Cathy Mathews

    Southwest Region Consultant, Digital Teaching and Learning
  • Sarah Cardwell

    Educator on Loan, Digital Teaching and Learning
  • Jill Darrough

    Southeast Region Consultant, Digital Teaching and Learning
  • Cynthia Sartain

    North Central Region Consultant, Digital Teaching and Learning
  • Teika Clavell

    Educator on Loan, Digital Teaching & Learning

Last modified: 74

North Dakota

North Dakota Department of Public Instruction

State Policies

  • Pat Laubach

    Programs Administrator
  • Steve Snow

    MIS Director
  • Rob Kaspari

    EduTech Director
  • David Skogen,

    State E-rate Coordinator

Last modified: 75

Northern Mariana Islands (CNMI)

CNMI Public School System

Policies

  • Rita A. Sablan Ed.D.

    Commissioner of Education
  • Glenn Muna

    Associate Commissioner for Administrative Services
  • Yvonne R. Pangelinan

    Associate Commissioner for Students and Support Service
  • Jackie A. Quitugua

    Associate Commissioner for Curriculum and Instruction
  • Joseph C. Torres

    State Educational Technology Director
  • Jeaniffer Cubangbang

    Instructional Technology Program Manager
  • Rizalina Liwag

    Principal Koblerville Elementary School
  • Lynn Mendiola

    Principal, Dan Dan Middle School
  • Sharlene Manglona

    Principal, Dr. Rita Hocog Inos Jr. Sr. High School

Last modified: 5665

Ohio

Ohio Department of Education

State Policies

  • Dan Badea

    Assistant Director, Office of Curriculum & Assessment

    Ohio Department of Education

  • Stephanie Donofe

    Director, Integrated Technology

    Ohio Department of Education

  • Lorrie Germann

    State E-Rate Coordinator
  • Kirk Ross

    Education Consultant - Assessment
  • Ed Weisenbach

    Statewide Technology Coordinator

Last modified: 76

Oklahoma

Oklahoma State Department of Education

State Policies

  • Kurt Bernhardt

    Executive Director of Education Technology; State E-Rate Coordinator of Schools

    Oklahoma State Department of Education (State Policies)

  • Derrel Fincher

    OUSF Recertification Coordinator

    Oklahoma Corporation Commission

Last modified: 77

Oregon

Oregon Department of Education

State Policies

  • Carla Wade

    Digital Learning/Educational Technology Specialist
  • Ben Tate

    CIO
  • Melissa Garner

    Educational Technologist

Last modified: 78

Pennsylvania

The Pennsylvania Department of Education

State Policies

  • Lenny Sweeney

    Basic Education Associate

    Office of Elementary and Secondary Education

  • Amy Munro

    PA Department of Education

  • Debby Wynn

Last modified: 79

Rhode Island

Rhode Island Department of Education

State Policies

  • Holly Walsh

  • Ed Giroux

    Director Marketing & Information Services
  • Peter McLaren

Last modified: 80

South Carolina

South Carolina Department of Education

State Policies

  • Don Cantrell

  • Felix Childs

    Director of Technology Support Services
  • Sharon Dublin

    Special Projects Coordinator
  • Bradley Mitchell

    Director - Office of Virtual Education
  • Tammy Hegler

    Curriculum Development Specialist
  • Vicki Williams

  • Lisa Woodard

    Education Associate

Last modified: 81

South Dakota

South Dakota Department of Education

State Policies

  • Michelle Kronberg

    AccountantAuditor I
  • Julie Mathiesen

    TIE Director
  • Erin Larsen

    Assistant Director, Secondary Career and Technical Education
  • Megan Tatum

    Student Services Specialist
  • Shawn Behrends

    SD State Library Data Coordinator
  • Kathy Riedy

    Education Program Specialist

    South Dakota Dept. of Education

  • Becky Nelson

    Director of Learning and Instruction

    South Dakota Dept. of Education

Last modified: 82

Tennessee

Tennessee Department of Education

State Policies

  • Cliff Lloyd

    Chief Information Officer
  • Steven Sanders

    Director of District Technology

Last modified: 83

Texas

Texas Education Agency

State Policies

  • Kerry Ballast

    Educational Technology Director

    Instructional Materials and Educational Technology

  • Tammy Brite

    Educational Technology Specialist - Instructional Materials and Educational Technology
  • Kathy Ferguson

    Educational Technology Specialist - Instructional Materials and Educational Technology
  • Richard LaGow

    Educational Technology Specialist
  • Kate Loughrey

    Statewide Coordinator, Texas Virtual School Network Curriculum Division

Last modified: 84

Utah

Utah State Office of Education

State Policies

  • Rick Gaisford

    Educational Technology Specialist
  • Kathleen Webb

    Utah Educational Technology Coordinator
  • Alan Griffin

    Curriculum Content Specialist
  • Sarah Young

    Digital Teaching and Learning Coordinator

Last modified: 85

Vermont

Vermont Agency of Education

State Policies

  • Peter Drescher

    Education Technology Coordinator
  • Michael Hock

    Director of Assessment
  • Paul Irish

    Vita-Learn
  • Mike Lambert

    Vita Learn
  • Sigrid Olson

    Technology Integration Specialist

Last modified: 86

Virgin Islands

Virgin Island Department of Education

Policies

  • Rodney Hendrickson

    Department of Education Technology Operation Manager

    Virgin Islands Department of Education

Last modified: 3488

Virginia

Virginia Department of Education

State Policies

  • Mark Saunders

    Director of Technology and Virtual Learning
  • Bethann Canada

    Director, Education Information Management
  • Winona Barnstein

  • Sarah Susbury

    Director of Test Administration, Scoring, and Reporting
  • Jean Weller

    Technology Integration and Professional Development Coordinator
  • Rebecca Hawthorne

    Virtual Learning Coordinator
  • Brian Mott

    Virtual Virginia Program Supervisor
  • Jane James

    Virtual Virginia Program Supervisor
  • Bobby Keener

    Chief Technology Innovations Officer
  • Meg P. Foley

    Special Projects Coordinator, Office of Technology & Virtual Learning

Last modified: 87

Washington

The Washington State Board of Education

State Policies

  • Dennis Small

    Educational Technology Director
  • Anne Banks

    Arts Program Supervisor
  • Julia Fallon

    Title II, Part A Program Supervisor
  • Barbara Soots

    Open Educational Resources Program Manager
  • Peter Tamayo

    Chief Information Officer
  • Maria Flores

    Title II, Part A and Special Programs Director

Last modified: 88

West Virginia

West Virginia Department of Education

State Policies

  • Brenda Morris

    Interim Executive Director

    WVDE Office of Instructional Technology

  • Becky Butler

    Assistant Director
  • Julia Benincosa Legg

    State E-rate and Instructional Technology Coordinator
  • Gloria Burdette

  • Donna Landin

  • Sarah Lyons

  • Brenda Morris

  • Lori Whitt

Last modified: 89

Wisconsin

Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction

State Policies

  • Jeff Knutsen

    Director, Instructional Media & Technology

    Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction

  • Janice Mertes

    Assistant Director Instructional Media & Technology/Digital Learning
  • Kurt Kiefer

    Assistant State Superintendent, Division of Libraries and Technology
  • Nancy Anderson

    School Library Media Consultant

    Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction

  • Sameth Kong

    Systems Development Services Specialist
  • Phillip Olsen

    Assistant Director, Office of Student Assessment
  • John Pederson

    Educational Technology Liaison - Wiscnet
  • Steve Sanders

Last modified: 90

Wyoming

Wyoming Department of Education

State Policies

  • Laurel Ballard

    Student/Teacher Resources Team Supervisor
  • Alicia Kerns

    Digital Learning Consultant
  • Lori Kimbrough

    Digital Learning Consultant
  • Jona Fletcher

    Title III Program Manager, Interim Title II-A, Program Manager and Title II-B State Coordinator

    Wyoming Department of Education

  • Aaron Roberts

    Information Management Director
  • Rob Bryant

    Director, School Support Division

    Wyoming Department of Education

Last modified: 91