Members and Partners collaborate at SETDA Connects.

Serving and supporting U.S. state and territorial education agencies


While each state education agency is organized differently and specific job titles vary, SETDA members include state educational technology directors and digital learning leaders, as well as state and regional curriculum and instruction, assessment and professional development leaders committed to advancing technology-enabled school reform and improvement strategies in their respective states and nationally. SETDA members do this through policy development and implementation, including through technical assistance to – and direct support of – traditional public and charter school districts across their state.

Questions about state membership rosters, benefits, responsibilities, and status can be directed to Tera Daniels, Director of Operations, at [email protected] or by calling 202-715-6636 x701.

Looking for Policy Info?

DMPAS image

An online database providing state and territory policies and practices related to the acquisition of digital instructional materials in K12 education.


Alabama

Alabama Department of Education

State Policies

Contact Alabama Technology

  • Sue Ellen Gilliland

    Educational Technology Coordinator

    Alabama State Department of Education

  • Nikkesha Hooks

    ALEX, ATIM and eLearning Administrator

    Alabama State Department of Education

  • Nuncy Rembert

    Education Technology Specialist

    Alabama State Department of Education

  • Steve Blair

    ACCESS Administrator

    Alabama State Department of Education

  • Marijean Ballard

    Education Technology Specialist
  • Jean Scott

    Data Governance and Compliance Monitoring Administrator
  • Allyson Craddock

    Education Technology Specialist
  • Jennifer Cox

    Education Technology Specialist
  • Susanne Estes

    Education Technology Specialist
  • Christine Metz

    Education Technology Specialist
  • Paul Norgaard

    Education Technology Specialist
  • Scherrie Pickett

    Education Technology Specialist
  • Brad Strother

    Education Technology Specialist
  • Regina White

    Education Technology Specialist

Alaska

Alaska Department of Education

State Policies

  • Brittnay Bailey

    Education Specialist II
  • Valerie Oliver

    E-Rate/USF
  • Faye Tanner

    Program Coordinator

Arizona

Arizona Department of Education

State Policies

  • Karina Jones

    Director of IT Communications and Strategy
  • Kelly Krusee

    Office of Digital Teaching & Learning Program Manager

    Arizona Department of Education

  • Sean Ross

    Deputy Associate Superintendent of K-12 Academic Standards
  • Milan Eaton

    State Erate Director
  • Lilian Le

    Technology Lead
  • Suzi Mast

    Director of Mathematics and Education Technology

    Arizona Department of Education

  • Bruce Groll

    Finance Director, High Academic Standards for Students

    Arizona Department of Education

  • Sarah Sleasman

    K-12 Standards/Ed Tech
  • Eboney McKinney

    Director of Mathematics and Educational Technology
  • Alecia Henderson

    Computer Science and Educational Technology Specialist

Arkansas

Arkansas Department of Education

State Policies

  • Jeff Killingsworth

    Coordinator of Cyber Policy and Strategy

    Arkansas Department of Education

  • Daniel Collier

    Technology Outreach Supervisor
  • Ray Girdler

    Arkansas Division of Information Systems (DIS)

Colorado

Colorado Department of Education

State Policies

  • DeLilah Collins

    Education Technology Coordinator
  • Pat Chapman

    Director, Consolidated Federal Programs
  • Colin Bonner

    Technology Specialist Assessment Unit
  • Rachel Echsner

    Title I & II Specialist

Connecticut

Connecticut State Department of Education

State Policies

  • Douglas Casey

    Executive Director - Commission for Educational Technology

    Connecticut Commission for Educational Technology

  • Joe Campbell

    Educational Technology Consultant
  • Abe Krisst

    Bureau of Student Assessment
  • Marcy Reed

    Consultant Digital Learning

Delaware

Delaware Department of Education

State Policies

  • Alyssa Moore, Ed.D.

    Education Associate, Digital Learning, Teaching and Learning Branch

    Delaware Department of Education

  • Wendy Modzelewski

    Consultant, Instructional Technology

Department of Defense Education Activity (DoDEA)

No links for this state.

  • Isaac Bancroft

    HQ ISS-Educational Technology
  • Jennifer Fritschi

    Instructional Systems Specialist - Educational Technology
  • Maschil Alexander

    Instructional Designer, Division of Technology and Innovation

Georgia

Georgia Department of Education

State Policies

  • Chris Leonard

    Program Manager Title II, Part A
  • Angela Ingram

    Knowledge and Interoperability Manager
  • Carol Moore-McLeod

    Instructional Technology

Idaho

Idaho Department of Education

Idaho State Board of Education

State Policies

  • Kaylene Hoyt

    Instructional Technology Coordinator, Idaho Department of Education
  • Daniel Vogt

    E-Rate Coordinator, Idaho State Board of Education
  • Christopher Campbell

    Chief Technology Officer, Idaho State Board of Education
  • Jonathan Steele

    Broadband Program Coordinator, Idaho State Board of Education
  • Kathy Gauby

    Title II-A/Educator Effectiveness, Idaho Department of Education

Illinois

Illinois State Board of Education

State Policies

  • Melinda Fiscus

    Digital Access Coordinator, Learning Technology Center of Illinois

    Illinois State Board of Education

  • Erich Grauke

    Principal Consultant, Innovation and Secondary Transformation

    Illinois State Board of Education

  • Tim McIlvain

    Director, Learning Technology Center of Illinois

    Illinois State Board of Education

  • Mary Reynolds

    Director of Community Partnerships and Secondary Transformation

    Illinois State Board of Education

  • Chris Wherley

    Network and Technology Services Coordinator, Learning Technology Center of Illinois

    Illinois State Board of Education

  • Brian Bates

    Digital Learning Coordinator, Learning Technology Center of Illinois

    Illinois State Board of Education

Indiana

Indiana Department of Education

State Policies

  • Brad Hagg

    Director of Educational Technology
  • Shawniece Hawkins

    Assistant Director Title Grants
  • Diana Gill

    Director of Digital Learning

Iowa

Iowa Department of Education

State Policies

  • Gwen Nagel

    Director Iowa Learning Online
  • Vic Jaras

    Educational Technology Consultant
  • Wren Hoffman

    Computer Science Program Consultant

    Iowa Department of Education, Bureau of Leading Teaching and Learning

Kansas

Kansas State Department of Education

State Policies

  • Charlotte Zeller

    Administrative Specialist Information Technology

    Kansas State Department of Education

  • Kathi D. Grossenbacher

    Director of Information Technology

    Kansas State Department of Education

  • Stacy Smith

    Assistant Director of Career Tech Education

    Kansas State Department of Education

  • Sarah Palubinski

    State E-Rate Coordinator

    Kansas State Department of Education

  • Tate Toedman

    Assistant Director, Special Education and Title Services

Kentucky

Kentucky Department of Education

State Policies

  • David Couch

  • Charlotte Chowning

    KETS Field Engineer

    Kentucky Dept of Education

  • Mike Leadingham

    Director
  • Marty Park

    Chief Digital Officer
  • Tim Sizemore

    Program Manager

    Kentucky Education Network

  • Jeff Sebulsky

    Student Technology Leadership Program Manager
  • Caprice Robinson

    Resource Management Analyst III

Louisiana

Louisiana Department of Education

State Policies

  • Carol Mosley

    Louisiana Pk-12 Education Technology & E-Rate Director

    Office of Information Technology, Louisiana Division of Administration

  • Caroline Proche

    Education Technology Business Analyst
  • Luke Purdy

    Director of Educational Technology

    Louisiana Department of Education

  • Dana Maxie

    Assessment Project Manager
  • Rebecca Kockler

    Assistant Superintendent, Curriculum & Instruction
  • Bonnie Chelette

    Digital Learning/EdTech Director

Maine

Maine Department of Education

State Policies

  • Beth Lambert

    Coordinator of Secondary Education and Integrated Instruction Learning Through Technology Team Lead

    Maine Department of Education

  • Brandi Cota

    Maine Learning Technology Initiative Project Managerr

    Maine Department of Education

  • Jonathan Graham

    Elementary Digital Learning Specialist

    Maine Department of Education

  • Emma-Marie Banks

    Secondary Digital Learning & Computer Science Specialist

    Maine Department of Education

  • Ryan Reed

    Title II Coordinator
  • Jordan Dean

    Management Analyst
  • Jim Chasse

    Technology Infrastructure Specialist

Maryland

Maryland State Department of Education

State Policies

  • Erin Senior

    Instructional Technology Teacher Specialist
  • Heather Sauers

    Coordinator of Professional Learning and Title II A
  • Jennifer Wojcik

    Professional Learning Specialist
  • Marny Helfrich

    AEM

Massachusetts

Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education

State Policies

  • Andréa (A.J.) Coté

    Assistant Director of Educational Technology

    Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education

  • Jacqulyn Gantzer

    Director of EdTech and School Support
  • Jennifer Gwatkin

    Virtual Schools Specialist

    Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education

Michigan

Michigan Department of Education

State Policies

  • Ann-Marie Mapes

    Educational Technology Manager, Office of Systems, Evaluation, and Technology (OSET)

    Michigan Department of Education

  • Joe Polasek

    E-Rate Specialist

    Michigan Department of Education

  • Gina Loveless

    Educational Technology Consultant

    Michigan Department of Education

  • Cheryl Wilson

    Computer Science Consultant

    Michigan Department of Education

Mississippi

Mississippi Department of Education

State Policies

  • John Kraman

    Chief Information Officer

    Mississippi Department of Education

  • Lee Bray

    Mississippi Department of Education

  • Dana Millard Bullard, Ed.D.

    Bureau Director of Innovative Programs

    Office of Secondary Education

  • Brendsha Roby Fletcher

    Director of Non-Competitive Grants

    Mississippi Department of Education

  • Judy Nelson

    Executive Director for the Office of Federal Programs

    Mississippi Department of Education

  • John Woodard

    Title IIA Coordinator

    Mississippi Department of Education

Missouri

Missouri Department of Elementary & Secondary Education

State Policies

  • Chris Coffman

    Supervisor, Assessment
  • Jeff Falter

    Deputy Commissioner, Chief Data Officer
  • Lisa Sireno

    Standards and Assessment Administrator
  • Blaine Henningsen

    Assistant Commissioner, Office of College and Career Readiness

Nebraska

Nebraska Department of Education

State Policies

  • Dorann Avey

    Digital Learning Director

    Nebraska Department of Education

Nevada

State of Nevada Department of Education

State Policies

  • Jaynie Malorni

    Education Programs Professional
  • Dave Brancamp

    Director, Standards and Instructional Support
  • Silvania Gorton

    Education Programs Professional-Title IIA State Director
  • André E. DeLeón

    Education Programs Professional - Science

New Jersey

State of New Jersey Department of Education

State Policies

  • Christopher Cox

    Innovation Specialist

    New Jersey Department of Education

  • Maria Casale

    Ed Tech Specialist, Title II-A and IV-A Coordinator
  • Elizabeth Thomas

    Educational Technology Specialist

    New Jersey Department of Education

  • Esther Lewars

    Educational Technology Specialist

    New Jersey Department of Education

  • Susan Akers

    Educational Technology Specialist

    New Jersey Department of Education

  • Jeannette Larkins

    Innovation Specialist

    New Jersey Department of Education

  • Antoinette Caldwell

    State Coordinator

New Mexico

New Mexico Public Education Department

State Policies

  • John Chadwick

    State Educational Technology Director

    New Mexico Public Education Department

  • John Sena

    Policy Director
  • Candice Flint

    Educator Growth & Development Director
  • Rebecca Elicio

    Education Administrator
  • Philip Friedman

    Computer Science Curriculum Specialist
  • Birgit Maurer

    Director of Educator Growth & Development

North Carolina

Public Schools of North Carolina

State Policies

  • Vanessa Wrenn

    Director of Digital Teaching and Learning

    NC Dept of Public Instruction

  • Susan McKinney

    Administrative Assistant, Digital Teaching & Learning
  • Julian Nichols-Wilson

    Sandhills Region Consultant, Digital Teaching & Learning
  • Jennifer Northrup

    Western Region Consultant, Digital Teaching and Learning
  • Kathy Parker

    School Library Media Consultant, Digital Teaching and Learning
  • Donna Murray

    Northwest Region Consultant, Digital Teaching and Learning
  • Nathan Craver

    Piedmont Triad Region Consultant, Digital Teaching and Learning
  • Cathy Mathews

    Southwest Region Consultant, Digital Teaching and Learning
  • Sarah Cardwell

    Educator on Loan, Digital Teaching and Learning
  • Jill Darrough

    Southeast Region Consultant, Digital Teaching and Learning
  • Cynthia Sartain

    North Central Region Consultant, Digital Teaching and Learning
  • Teika Clavell

    Educator on Loan, Digital Teaching & Learning
  • Emma Braaten

    Digital Learning Initiative Specialist
  • Eliz Colbert

    Executive Director, NC Virtual Public School
  • Brian Stephens

    Director of Technology, NC Virtual Public School
  • Ashley McBride

    Digital Teaching and Learning
  • Paul Nicholson

    State E-rate Coordinator

North Dakota

North Dakota Department of Public Instruction

State Policies

  • John Gieser

    K12 IT Service Delivery and Strategy

    NDIT-EduTech

  • David Skogen

    State E-rate Coordinator

    NDIT-EduTech

  • Tabitha Teel

    Director of EduTech

    NDIT-EduTech

  • Angie Deziel

    North Dakota Data Steward

    NDIT-EduTech

  • Tracy Korsmo

    Enterprise IT Architect, SLDS

    ND Information Technology

  • Craig Felchle

    Chief Technology Officer

    ND Information Technology

  • Kirsten Baesler

    State Superintendent

    North Dakota Department of Public Instruction

  • Laurie Matzke

    Assistant Superintendent

    North Dakota Department of Public Instruction

  • Ann Ellefson

    Director of Academic Support

    North Dakota Department of Public Instruction

  • Ross Roemmich

    Director of Management Information Systems

    North Dakota Department of Public Instruction

  • Davonne Eldredge

    Assistant Director of Academic Support

    North Dakota Department of Public Instruction

  • Brenda Ehrmantraut

    Assistant Director of Academic Support

    North Dakota Department of Public Instruction

  • Joe Kolosky

    Director of School Approval and Opportunity

    North Dakota Department of Public Instruction

  • Stan Schauer

    Director of Assessment

    North Dakota Department of Public Instruction

  • Steve Snow

    Assistant Director, School Approval & Organization

    North Dakota Department of Public Instruction

Ohio

Ohio Department of Education and Workforce

State Policies

  • Janelle Horton

    Technology and Computer Science Consultant
  • Kerry Martinez

    Associate Director
  • James Freeman

    Director of Statewide Technology
  • Hannah Rogers

    Technology Education Program Specialist
  • John Wiseman

    Computer Science Education Program Specialist

Oklahoma

Oklahoma State Department of Education

State Policies

  • Karen Leonard

    Director of Education Technology and Computer Science

    Oklahoma State Department of Education

  • Jenny Dillon

    Public Utilities Division Chief

    Oklahoma Corporation Commission

  • Farzad Khalili

    Public Utility Division Chief - Oklahoma Corporation Commission
  • Kim Walker

    PUD Programs Manager, Oklahoma Corporation Commission
  • June L. Gerred

    Executive Director of Data Information Systems

Oregon

Oregon Department of Education

State Policies

  • Beth Blumenstein

    Director of Digital Learning and Well-Rounded Access (interim)
  • Vanessa Clark

    Digital Innovations Program Analyst
  • Sarah Martin

    Program Specialist, Title IIA
  • Kaylen Dinsmore

    Connecting Oregon Schools Fund Coordinator
  • Jen Thul

    State E-Rate Coordinator
  • Matt Hiefield

    Digital Instructional Materials Coordinator.
  • Sol Joye

    Program Analyst for Digital Learning

Pennsylvania

The Pennsylvania Department of Education

State Policies

  • Amy Munro

    PA Department of Education

South Dakota

South Dakota Department of Education

State Policies

  • Michelle Kronberg

    Accountant Auditor I
  • Amy Miller

    Assistant Director Career & Technical Education
  • Megan Tatum

    Student Services Specialist
  • Shawn Behrends

    SD State Library Data Coordinator
  • Shannon Malone

    Director of Learning and Instruction

    South Dakota Dept. of Education

  • Stephanie Hansen

    Director for the Office of Standards, Learning, and Leadership
  • Shannon Malone

    Title Administrator
  • Brady Licht

    Learning Specialist, Technology & Innovation in Education (TIE)

Tennessee

Tennessee Department of Education

State Policies

  • Steven Sanders

    Director of District Technology
  • Vijay Gollapudi

    CIO
  • Brinn Obermiller

    Senior Director of ESEA Oversight Federal Programs & Oversight

Utah

Utah State Office of Education

State Policies

  • Rick Gaisford

    Educational Technology Specialist
  • Kathleen Webb

    Utah Educational Technology Coordinator
  • Alan Griffin

    Curriculum Content Specialist
  • Sarah Young

    Digital Teaching and Learning Coordinator
  • Todd Call

    Implementation Specialist
  • Darin Nielsen

    Assistant Superintendent of Student Learning
  • Jerome Browning

    State E-rate Coordinator

Vermont

Vermont Agency of Education

State Policies

  • Lisa Helme

    State Coordinator of Education Technology
  • Sigrid Olson

    Personalized Learning Team Lead

    Vermont Agency of Education

  • Michael Hock

    Director of Assessment

    Vermont Agency of Education

  • Paul Irish

    Vita-Learn

    Vermont Agency of Education

  • Mike Lambert

    Vita-Learn

    Vermont Agency of Education

  • Oscar Aliaga

    Career Pathways Coordinator - Agency of Education

    Vermont Agency of Education

  • Greg Young

    STEAM Specialist, Proficiency-Based Learning Team

    Vermont Agency of Education

  • Jay Ramsey

    CTE Director

Virgin Islands

Virgin Island Department of Education

Policies

  • Rodney Hendrickson

    Department of Education Technology Operation Manager

    Virgin Islands Department of Education

  • Coleen Smith

    Program Manager (E-Rate)

Virginia

Virginia Department of Education

State Policies

  • Calypso Gilstrap

    Associate Director, Office of Educational Technology and Classroom Innovation
  • Meg Foley

    Coordinator of Vitual Learning
  • Reggie Fox

    Virtual Learning Specialist
  • Keisha Tennessee

    Computer Science Coordinator
  • Susan Williams

    Director, Office of Data Services
  • Ryan Champney

    Instructional Technology Specialist

Washington

Washington State Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction

State Policies

  • Bre Urness-Straight

    Educational Technology Director
  • Barbara Soots

    Open Educational Resources Program Manager
  • Terese Emry

    Title II, Part A Director
  • Louann Stalder

    Associate Director: Title II, Part A
  • KC Merchant

    Digital Equity and Inclusion Program Supervisor
  • Elizabeth Rush

    Program Supervisor, Title II, Part A
  • Ana Ketch

    Federal Funding Program Specialist

West Virginia

West Virginia Department of Education

State Policies

  • Mary Aldridge

    E-Rate coordinator
  • Brayden Sova

    Cybersecurity/Technology Director
  • Gloria Burdette

  • Donna Landin

  • Tim Conzett

    Senior Administrator for the Office of Data Management and Information Systems

    West Virginia Department of Education

Wisconsin

Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction

State Policies

  • Amanda Albrecht

    Digital Learning Consultant, Division for Academic Excellence

    Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction

  • Rachel Schemelin

    E-Rate & Broadband Consultant

    Wisconsin Department of Instruction

  • Amy Bires

    Computer Science Consultant, Division for Academic Excellence
  • Lucas Munz

    Chief Information Officer, Division for Library and Technology
  • Tim Greve

    Chief Security Officer, Division for Library and Technology
  • Abdallah Bendada

    Title II Education Consultant

Wyoming

Wyoming Department of Education

State Policies

  • Laurel Ballard

    WDE Innovations Officer
  • Ken Reynolds

    IT Supervisor
  • Steven Priest

    Digital Learning and Computer Science Consultant
  • Lori Thilmany

    Virtual Education Program Manager
LEADERSHIP - TECHNOLOGY - INNOVATION - LEARNING
© 2024 SETDA, All Rights Reserved
TOP