Events

2017-et_forum_header

Attendee Key

purple_button20X20 State Members

Platinum_button-1 Platinum Partner

gold_button Gold Partner

Affiliate_button_A Affiliates

green_button_E1-20x20 Emerging Partner, Year 1

green_button_E2_20X20 Emerging Partner, Year 2

light_blue Channel Partner

red_button Event Sponsor

multicolored_button Everyone can attend

State Members may attend every activity except the Corporate PD sessions.

Sponsorship Opportunities

SETDA offers organizations and companies  sponsorship opportunities  at our in person events. To learn more review the SETDA Emerging Technologies Sponsorship Opportunities and contact Melissa Greene at mgreene@setda.org or 202-715-6636 x703.

Hotel Reservation Information

200 Alamo Plaza
San Antonio, Texas
Phone: 210-223-4361

The SETDA housing block is closed. The ISTE housing block is still open, please visit this link  to reserve your hotel room for the ET Forum and ISTE. If you have any questions about the process or need assistance please contact Tera Daniels.

2017 ET Leadership Forum & Annual Business Meeting Agenda

Meeting Location: The Historic Menger Hotel
204 Alamo Plaza, San Antonio, Texas 78205

Friday, June 23, 2017

8:00 am – 11:45 am

  • Board Meeting (SETDA board members only) – Ballroom C

12:00 – 1:00 pm

  • R&D Focus Group purple_button20X20Affiliate_button_A
    • Midas Education – Ballroom A 
    • edweb.net – Ballroom B

12:00 – 6:00 pm

  • ET Forum Registration multicolored_button – outside Ballroom Area

1:00 – 2:10 pm

  • SETDA Membership Meeting purple_button20X20Affiliate_button_A – Minuet Room

2:10 – 2:20 pm

  • BREAK

2:20 – 3:50 pm 

  • Platinum Focus Groups (3) purple_button20X20Affiliate_button_A
    • ENA – Ballroom A
    • Esri – Ballroom C
    • Office Depot – Ballroom B

3:50 – 4:00 pm

  • BREAK

4:00 – 5:00 pm

  • Speed Meeting/Content Session Round #1 (6 companies)purple_button20X20Affiliate_button_A – Minuet Room
    • Game Salad
    • InqITS
    • Summit Learning
    • Lessoneer
    • Sphero
    • PCG

5:00 – 6:30 pm

  • Platinum Focus Group II (3 companies)purple_button20X20Affiliate_button_A
    • Apple – Ballroom A
    • Microsoft – Ballroom C
    • CDW-G – Ballroom B

6:30 pm

  • Dinner on Your Own

8:00 pm

  • Networking Event, co-hosted by SETDA and Tech & Learning at the Hard Rock Café (meet in hotel lobby at 7:45 pm)purple_button20X20Affiliate_button_APlatinum_button-1gold_button

Saturday, June 24, 2017

8:00 am – 2:00 pm

  • ET Forum Registration multicolored_button  outside Ballroom Area

8:00 – 8:45 am

  • Welcome & Breakfast multicolored_button – Ballroom AB
  • Introduction of Emerging Partner Cohort
  • Present SETDA’s New Digital Learning Resources

8:45 – 9:00 am

  • BREAK

9:00 – 10:00 am

  • State R & D Focus Group Session I (open to state members only) purple_button20X20Affiliate_button_A
    • Binumi – Ballroom C
    • Connection – Poolside 3
    • AT&T – Poolside 12
    • Amazon – Patio Room
    • NBC Learn – Renaissance 
    • Zscaler – Cavalier 
  • Concurrent Corporate PD: Federal Policy Update (open to all corporate partners)Platinum_button-1gold_button – Minuet Room
    • Facilitator: Dr. Tracy Weeks, Executive Director, SETDA

9:00 – 4:00 pm

  • Emerging Private Sector Partners Workshop (working lunch provided)(Emerging Partners Only)
    • PD sessions conducted by Channel Partners green_button_E1-20x20green_button_E2_20X20 – Sam Houston Room

10:15 – 11:15 am

  • State R & D Focus Group Session II (open to state members only) purple_button20X20Affiliate_button_A
    • Center for Cyber Safety in Education – Ballroom C
    • BrainPOP – Renaissance
    • Infinity – Poolside 3
    • McGraw Hill – Poolside 12
    • Edmodo – Patio Room
    • SchoolMessenger – Cavalier 
  • Concurrent Corporate PD: Accessibility for All Students in the Digital Age Platinum_button-1gold_button – Minuet Room
    • Cynthia Curry, Director of Technical Assistance, National Center on Accessible Educational Materials
    • Co-Director: National Center on Accessible Educational Materials for Learning at CAST

11:30 – 1:00 pm

  • Lunch multicolored_button – Ballroom AB

1:00 – 2:30 pm

  • Rapid Fire multicolored_button
    • Digital Instructional Materials for All: – Ballroom C
      Presenters will share examples of how they have addressed issues related to the shift to digital materials including access to quality content, accessibility considerations, interoperability and student data privacy.
    • Effective Infrastructure for Learning: – Renaissance 
      Presenters will share examples of how their state is working to provide seamless, high-speed broadband access for all students. Specific topics may include broadband infrastructure, wireless infrastructure, maximizing E-rate, supporting out of school access options and/or device access initiatives.
    • Professional Learning: – Patio Room
      Presenters will share examples of state lead or state partnered professional learning opportunities. Presentations may include examples of statewide professional learning initiatives, state partnership to support digital learning, state grant programs that include professional development or examples of leveraging Title I!A or Title IV funding to support digital learning implementation.
    • Innovative Digital Learning Implementation: – Minuet Room
      Presenters will share examples of highly effective digital learning implementation which may include state/school or district digital learning programs, examples of competency based learning examples, STEM programs.

2:00 – 2:45 pm

  • BREAK

2:45 – 3:45 pm

  • State R & D Focus Group Session III purple_button20X20Affiliate_button_A
    • D2L – Renaissance
    • Kajeet – Patio Room
    • Teacher Gaming – Ballroom C
    • SMART – Poolside 12
    • Vernier – Cavalier 
  • Concurrent Corporate PD: Digital Instructional Materials Policies and Practices (open to all corporate partners)Platinum_button-1gold_button – Poolside 3
    • Facilitator: Christine Fox, Deputy Executive Director, SETDA

3:45 – 4:00 pm

  • BREAK

4:00 – 5:00 pm

  • Speed Meetings Round #2 (6 companies) purple_button20X20Affiliate_button_A – Minuet Room
    • Canvas
    • Bookshare
    • ICanHelpLine
    • CTL
    • CrossBraining
    • BlueBee Pals

5:30 – 7:30 pm

  • Product Showcase Reception multicolored_button – Ballroom AB

7:30 pm

  • Dinner on Your Own

Sunday, June 25, 2017

8:00 – 8:30 am

  • NetworkingBreakfast (All Emerging and PSP invited) multicolored_button – Ballroom AB

8:30 – 9:30 am 

  • Emerging Partners Lightning Round Presentations (Gold & Platinum PSP invited to attend) multicolored_button – Ballroom AB

9:30 am – 10:30 am

  • Emerging Partners Tabletop Showcase Reception (Gold & Platinum PSP invited to attend) multicolored_button – Minuet Room

10:30 am – 10:45 am 

  • Break

10:45 am – 12:15 pm

  • Discussion Groups (these sessions will provide the opportunity for state leaders to engage in dialogue regarding areas of mutual interest. States with multiple attendees are encouraged to connect with their state colleagues so that individuals from the same state attend different session.purple_button20X20Affiliate_button_A Platinum_button-1
    • Broadband Infrastructure – Ballroom C
    • Navigating the Digital Shift  – Ballroom AB
    • Securing Student Data Privacy – Patio Room

12:15 – 12:30

  • Break

12:30 – 1:45  

Focus Groups (Boxed lunch will be provided.)
  • Nureva – Ballroom C
  • ClassLink – Patio Room

OR

  • Lunch on Your Own

1:45 pm – 3:45 pm

  • Annual Business Meeting and States Sharing purple_button20X20 – Ballroom AB
    • Digital Instructional Materials for All
    • Effective Infrastructure for Learning
    • Successful Professional Learning Opportunities

3:45 – 4:45 pm 

  • Board of Directors Meeting (SETDA Board members only) – Ballroom C

6:30 – 8:30 pm

Monday, June 26, 2017

State Members Only

8:00 – 8:45 am

  • Continental Breakfast and Committee Meetings purple_button20X20Affiliate_button_A – Ballroom AB

9:00 – 11:00 am

  • U.S. Department of Education (ED) Discussion Sessionpurple_button20X20Affiliate_button_A – Ballroom AB
    • Susan Bearden, Senior Education Pioneer Fellow, Office of Educational Technology, U.S. Department of Education
    • Sara Trettin, Policy Advisor, Open Education, Digital Engagement & Libraries Lead, U.S. Department of Education
    • Angela Vann, Senior Education Pioneer Fellow, Office of Educational Technology, U.S. Department of Education

Post Event ~ All SETDA Members Welcome

12:00 – 6:00 pm

  • National Digital Equity Symposium purple_button20X20Affiliate_button_A – Ballroom AB
    • ISTE, SETDA and National Collaborative for Digital Equity (NCDE) invite you to a unique event for state and national leaders in learning technology, educator preparation and school system leadership 
    • Invitation
    • Agenda

LEADERSHIP - TECHNOLOGY - INNOVATION - LEARNING
© 2017 SETDA, All Rights Reserved Privacy Policy