Events

LS_Material_mailchimp_SETDA_connectsSchedule

2017 Leadership Summit & Ed Forum

October 22-25, 2017

Location: Gaylord National Resort and Convention Center, 201 Waterfront Street, National Harbor, MD 20745

Attendees

Platinum_button Platinum Partner

gold_button Gold Partner

green_button_16 Emerging Partner, Year 2

light_blue Channel Partner

blue_button Sponsor

purple_button20X20 State Member

Affiliate_button_A Affiliate

Sponsorship Information

For information on how your company can become engaged with SETDA’s membership at the Leadership Summit, please contact Melissa Greene at mgreene@setda.org.

Location:

Gaylord National Resort & Convention Center
201 Waterfront Street
National Harbor, MD
Hotel Reservations

Sunday, October 22, 2017 - Leadership Summit

8:00 am – 11:30 am SETDA Board of Directors Meeting

12:30 pm – 7:00 pm Registration Open

12:30 pm – 1:45 pm Welcome and State Networking Luncheon purple_button20X20Affiliate_button_A

  • For Sunday events, members are encouraged to show their state pride by wearing apparel that identifies the state they represent. For example, wear a state, university or landmark t-shirt, hat or pin. Feel free to be creative.

2:00 pm – 3:00 pm  Research and Development Focus Groupblue_buttonpurple_button20X20Affiliate_button_A

3:15 pm – 4:15 pm Speed Meetings blue_button purple_button20X20Affiliate_button_A 

4:15 pm – 4:30 pm  Break 

4:30 pm – 5:30 pm Research and Development Focus Group blue_buttonpurple_button20X20Affiliate_button_A

5:30 pm – 7:30 pm Educational Technology Showcase & Reception Platinum_buttongold_buttongreen_button_16light_blueblue_buttonpurple_button20X20Affiliate_button_A 

Monday, October 23, 2017 - Education Forum

Participants: State Members, Private Sector Partners, Event Sponsors and Invited Guests are all invited to attend all events through 5pm.  Platinum_buttongold_buttongreen_button_16light_blueblue_buttonpurple_button20X20Affiliate_button_A

7:30 am Registration Open

7:30 am – 8:00 am Continental Breakfast 

8:00 am  Welcome

8:15 am Keynote

hadi_partovi
Hadi Partovi, Founder and CEO, code.org

8:45 am Plenary Panel: Personalizing Learning in the Digital Age

  • Hadi Partovi, Founder and CEO, code.org, Facilitator
  • Sarah Young, Coordinator for Digital Teaching and Learning, Utah State Board of Education
  • Bridget Foster, Managing Director, ETIN, Education Technology Industry Network of SIIA
  • Avril Smart, Research and Engagement Manager for Future Ready Schools®, Alliance for Excellent Education

9:45 am – 10:00 am Break

10:00 am – 11:15 am Spotlight on States: Concurrent Panel Discussions
These sessions offer the opportunity for panelists and participants to engage in dialogue related to specific topics critical to improving student learning experiences.

  • Ensuring Equitable Access for All Learners
  • Integrating Digital Content for New Learning Models
  • Strategies for Educator Effectiveness for Personalized learning
  • Maximizing Policies to Support Digital Learning Opportunities

11:15 am – 11:30 am Break

11:30 am – 12:30 pm Plenary Panel: Personalized Learning in Rural Schools 

  • Todd Lawrence, Educational Technology Coordinator, Idaho State Department of Education, Facilitator
  • Sigrid Olson, Technology Integration Specialist. Vermont Agency of Education
  • Allen Pratt, National Rural Education Association, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
  • John Windhausen, Jr., Executive Director, SHLB Coalition

12:30 pm – 2:30 pm Luncheon and Student Voices Plenary Presentation

Jason Botel Headshot Award Presentation

Jason Botel, Acting Secretary for Elementary and Secondary Education & Principal Deputy for Elementary and Secondary Education, U.S. Department of Education

 

Student Voices Award: Mountain Heights Academy, Utah

  • DeLaina Tonks, Director, Mountain Heights Academy
  • Lora Gibbons, Teacher, Mountain Heights Academy
  • Donna Trane, Student, Mountain Heights Academy
  • Kyana Trane, Student, Mountain Heights Academy
  • Kate Larson, Student, Mountain Heights Academy

2:30 pm – 3:00 pm Break

3:00 – 4:30 Edcamp Style Leadership Discussions 

  • Topics are developed and selected by the participants. Topics may include but are not limited to equity of access, ESSA, professional learning, competency based education, online assessments, gaming, coding, STEM.

6:00 pm – 9:00 pm Annual Gala & Awards Ceremony Platinum_buttongold_buttongreen_button_16light_blueblue_buttonpurple_button20X20Affiliate_button_A 

  • Invitation Only All SETDA State Members, Affiliates and Annual Partners are invited along with special guests. 

Tuesday, October 24, 2017 - Leadership Summit

Participants: State Members and Private Sector Partners

Platinum_buttongold_buttonlight_bluepurple_button20X20Affiliate_button_A

7:30 am – 10:00 am Registration Open

7:30 am – 8:15 am Breakfast Platinum_buttongold_buttonlight_bluepurple_button20X20Affiliate_button_A

8:15 am – 9:30 am ESSA Updates & Discussion  Platinum_buttongold_buttonlight_bluepurple_button20X20Affiliate_button_A

9:30 am – 9:45 Break

9:45 am – 1:45 pm From Policy to Practice Working Groups & Lunch Platinum_buttongold_buttonlight_bluepurple_button20X20Affiliate_button_A

1:45 pm – 2:00 pm Break

2:00 pm – 5:00 pm ISTE Teacher Standards Refresh Focus Group

Dinner on Your Own

Wednesday, October 25, 2017 - Leadership Summit

Participants: State Members & Affiliates Only

 7:30 am – 8:00 am Breakfast & Committee Meetingspurple_button20X20

  • Professional Learning
  • State Action
  • State Engagement
  • Strategic Partnerships

8:00 am – 9:45 am Office of Educational Technology, U.S. Department of Education (invited)

9:45 – 10:00 am Break

10:00 am – 11:30 am Federal Communications Commission (invited)

12:00 pm – 4:00 pm Advocacy Visits, Capitol Hill

Special Sessions 8:00 am – 4:00 pm

  •  State Instructional Materials Review Association Meeting (SIMRA) (Invitation Only)


LEADERSHIP - TECHNOLOGY - INNOVATION - LEARNING
© 2017 SETDA, All Rights Reserved Privacy Policy