Emerging Technologies Leadership Forum, Connect. Learn. Lead. June 16-17, 2020

Attendee Key

purple_button20X20 State Members

Platinum_button-1 Platinum Partner

gold_button Gold Partner

Affiliate_button_A Affiliates

green_button_E1-20x20 Emerging Partner, Year 1

Emerging green button_E23 Emerging Partner, Year 2 & 3

light_blue Channel Partner

red_button Event Sponsor

multicolored_button Everyone can attend

Partner Opportunities

SETDA offers organizations and companies  sponsorship opportunities  at our in person events. To learn more review the SETDA Emerging Technologies Sponsorship Opportunities and contact Melissa Greene at [email protected] or 202-715-6636 x703.

Schedule of Events

Tuesday, June 16, 2020

11:00 am – 12:30 pm ET Welcome/Event Kickoff Meeting Platinum_button-1gold_buttonlight_bluegreen_button_E1-20x20Emerging green button_E23

  • Welcome and Overview
  • SETDA Priorities 2020 and Beyond
  • Emerging Private Sector Partners Introductions

12:30 pm – 1:00 pm ET Break

1:00 pm – 1:45 pm ET Roundtable Discussions (Choose 1) Platinum_button-1gold_buttonlight_bluegreen_button_E1-20x20Emerging green button_E23

  • Accessibility for All Students
    • Cynthia Curry, Director, National Center on Accessible Educational Materials for Learning (AEM Center)
    • Luis Perez, Technical Assistance Specialist, AEM Center
  • Digital Equity
    • Bob McLaughlin, Executive Director, National Collaborative for Digital Equity
    • Michael Flood, SVP Strategy, Kajeet
  • Equitable Distribution of Remote Learning Resources
    • Michele Moore, ClassLink
    • Julia Fallon, WA OSPI
  • Data Governance for Leaders
    • Eric Valcheff, Director of Strategic Partnerships, UPD Consulting
    • John Kraman, Chief Information Officer, Mississippi Department of Education
  • Remote Learning and Authentic Assessment
    • Robyn Hrivnatz, Teaching and Learning Specialist, Microsoft
    • Scott Bricker, Director of Educational Technology, Santa Margarita Catholic High School, California
    • Alberto Herraez Velazquez, 5th grade teacher, Davis School District, Utah
    • Mario Herraez Velazquez, 6th grade teacher, Davis School District, Utah

2:00 pm – 2:45 pm ET Roundtable Discussions (Choose 1) Platinum_button-1gold_buttonlight_bluegreen_button_E1-20x20Emerging green button_E23

  • Accessibility for All Students
    • Cynthia Curry, Director, National Center on Accessible Educational Materials for Learning (AEM Center)
    • Luis Perez, Technical Assistance Specialist, AEM Center
  • Digital Equity
    • Bob McLaughlin, Executive Director, National Collaborative for Digital Equity
    • Michael Flood, SVP Strategy, Kajeet
  • Equitable Distribution of Remote Learning Resources
    • Michele Moore, ClassLink
    • Julia Fallon, WA OSPI
  • Data Governance for Leaders
    • Eric Valcheff, Director of Strategic Partnerships, UPD Consulting
    • John Kraman, Chief Information Officer, Mississippi Department of Education
  • Remote Learning and Authentic Assessment
    • Robyn Hrivnatz, Teaching and Learning Specialist, Microsoft
    • Scott Bricker, Director of Educational Technology, Santa Margarita Catholic High School, California
    • Alberto Herraez Velazquez, 5th grade teacher, Davis School District, Utah
    • Mario Herraez Velazquez, 6th grade teacher, Davis School District, Utah

2:45 pm – 3:15 pm ET Break

3:15 pm – 5:00 pm ET Workshops

  • ENA Workshop: “Managing Data Privacy in a Time of Remote Learning” 
  • APPLE Focus Group 

5:00 pm – 5:15 pm ET Closing Remarks  & Looking Ahead Platinum_button-1gold_buttonlight_bluegreen_button_E1-20x20Emerging green button_E23

8:00 pm – 9:00 pm ET Social Networking Event Platinum_button-1gold_button

Wednesday, June 17, 2020

11:00 am – 11:15 am ET Welcome Platinum_button-1gold_buttonlight_bluegreen_button_E1-20x20Emerging green button_E23

11:15 am – 12:30 pm ET Research and Development Focus Group Sessions 

  • Kajeet
  • ClassLink
  • Lenovo
  • D2L
  • Microsoft
  • LEGO Education
  • LeaRn

11:15 am – 12:30 pm ET Concurrent Corporate Partners: Federal Updates Platinum_button-1gold_buttonlight_bluegreen_button_E1-20x20Emerging green button_E23

12:30 pm – 1:00 pm ET Break

 1:00 pm – 1:40 pm ET Live Chat Platinum_button-1gold_buttonlight_bluegreen_button_E1-20x20Emerging green button_E23

Education: Today, Tomorrow, and Beyond
  • Corey Williams, National Education Association

2:00 pm – 3:00 pm ET Speed Meetings 

  • Edsby
  • ClassLink
  • STEM Education Works
  • Mango Languages

2:00 pm – 3:00 pm ET Concurrent Corporate PD Session (Inside SETDA Membership – Diving into the Data) Platinum_button-1gold_buttonlight_bluegreen_button_E1-20x20Emerging green button_E23

3:00 pm – 3:15 pm ET Closing Remarks Platinum_button-1gold_buttonlight_bluegreen_button_E1-20x20Emerging green button_E23

3:30 pm – 5:30 pm ET Office Hours with Members/Partners Platinum_button-1gold_buttonlight_bluegreen_button_E1-20x20Emerging green button_E23

  • Scheduled in advance

Wednesday, June 24 & Thursday, June 25 2020

Wednesday, June 24th
1:30 pm – 3:00 pm (ET) SETDA-Style Virtual Shark Tank Platinum_button-1gold_buttonlight_bluegreen_button_E1-20x20Emerging green button_E23

Thursday, June 25th
1:30 pm – 3:00 pm (ET) SETDA-Style Virtual Shark Tank Platinum_button-1gold_buttonlight_bluegreen_button_E1-20x20Emerging green button_E23

Meet SETDA’s 2020 cohort of Emerging Partners and hear their 5 minute pitches followed by questions & feedback from a panel of SETDA member & partner “sharks.” Four companies will present each day, and the event will be hosted by a guest emcee.

  • Jeff Bradbury, SETDA TANK Emcee, Educator & Founder of TeacherCast
  • Kevin Custer, Shark, ARC Capital Development
  • Rita Ferrandino, Shark, ARC Capital Development
  • Saul Hafenbredl, Shark, Strategy Director, C. Blohm & Associates
  • Luis Perez, Shark, AEM Center
  • Stan Silverman, Shark, New York State Technology Committee & NYIT
    *Visit the presenters page to view the bios of our Emcee & Sharks

LEADERSHIP - TECHNOLOGY - INNOVATION - LEARNING
© 2020 SETDA, All Rights Reserved Privacy Policy
TOP