Attendee Key

purple_button20X20 State Members

Platinum_button-1 Platinum Partner

gold_button Gold Partner

Affiliate_button_A Affiliates

green_button_E1-20x20 Emerging Partner, Year 1

Emerging green button_E23 Emerging Partner, Year 2 & 3

light_blue Channel Partner

red_button Event Sponsor

multicolored_button Everyone can attend

State Members may attend every activity except the Corporate PD sessions.

Partner Opportunities

SETDA offers organizations and companies  sponsorship opportunities  at our in person events. To learn more review the SETDA Emerging Technologies Sponsorship Opportunities and contact Melissa Greene at mgreene@setda.org or 202-715-6636 x703.

Hotel Reservation Information

The Emerging Technologies Leadership Forum takes place at:
Philadelphia 201 Hotel (formerly Sheraton Philadelphia Downtown) 
201 N. 17th Street
Philadelphia, PA 19103
Phone: 215-448-2000

ISTE Housing Block: Reservation Link

If you have any questions about the process or need assistance please contact tdaniels@setda.org.

2019 Agenda

Meeting Location:
Philadelphia 201 Hotel

Event App

Eventsential•Download the “Eventsential” app to your iOS or Android device
•Launch the app
•Tap on SETDA from the list of organizations
•Tap on the 2019 ET Forum and Annual Business Meeting

Friday, June 21, 2019

8:30 am – 12:00 pm

  • Board Meeting (SETDA board members only) – Independence A

12:30 pm – 7:00 pm

  • Registration – Independence Foyer, Mezzanine Level

1:00 pm – 2:30 pm

  • Member and Affiliate Welcome Meeting Luncheon – Freedom Ballroom  purple_button20X20 Affiliate_button_A

2:45 pm – 4:15 pm

  • Platinum Partner Focus Groups purple_button20X20 Affiliate_button_A
    • Apple – Independence A
    • Classlink – Salon 3/4
    • ESRI – Salon 5/6
    • Lego Education – Independence B

4:30 pm – 5:45 pm 

  • Speed Meetings – Philadelphia South & Philadelphia North purple_button20X20 Affiliate_button_A  red_button
    • Gaggle
    • EverFi
    • STEM Education Works
    • Lucid for Education
    • Benetech
    • Pi-Top
  • Accessibility for All Discussion Session – Salon 3/4 green_button_E1-20x20 Emerging green button_E23

5:45 pm – 7:45 pm

  • Product Showcase and Reception – Liberty Ballroom AB multicolored_button

Saturday, June 22, 2019

7:45 am – 3:45 pm

  • RegistrationIndependence Foyer, Mezzanine Level

8:00 am – 9:15 am

  • Breakfast and TedTalk Style Opening Remarks – Freedom Ballroom multicolored_button
    Students Voice 2019 Winner Announcement, ATT Aspire
    Dr. Pam Grossman, Dean of the Graduate School of Education, University of Pennsylvania

Pam Grossman head shot

 

 

 

 

 

9:15 am – 5:00 pm

  • Emerging Partner Professional Development Workshop – Independence C green_button_E1-20x20Emerging green button_E23

9:30 am – 10:45 am

  • Morning Breakouts – Supporting State Priorities multicolored_button
    • Personalized Learning: Raising the Bar with Student Badges – Salon 5/6
    • Accessible Materials for All Leaders & Learners – Salon 3/4
    • Change Leadership for Learning – Independence A
    • Broadband Implementation Part 1 of 2 – Philadelphia North
    • Interoperability for Learning – Philadelphia South
      • Oklahoma Department of Education

11:00 am – 12:00 pm

  • R&D Focus Groups purple_button20X20 Affiliate_button_AEmerging green button_E23
    • Movavi – Salon 5/6
    • BrainPop – Salon 3/4
    • Classcraft – Independence B
    • LeaRn – Philadelphia South
    • RANDA – Independence A
    • Xello – Philadelphia North
  • Corporate PD: Federal Policy & Framing the Evidence Project Update (Open to all Private Sector Partners) – Salon 10Platinum_button-1gold_buttonred_button
    • Facilitator: Candice Dodson, Executive Director, SETDA
    • Facilitator: Peter Drescher (Vermont), Stan Silverman (New York), Stan Freeda (New Hampshire) & Doug Casey (Connecticut)

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm multicolored_button

  • State Interoperability Commitment Launch Luncheon – Freedom Ballroom

1:15 – 2:00 multicolored_button

2:15 pm – 3:15 pm

  • R&D Focus Groups purple_button20X20 Affiliate_button_A
    • Voyager Sopris – Independence A
    • Pi-Top – Salon 5/6
    • MIDAS Education – Philadelphia North 
    • Kajeet – Salon 3/4
    • Streamable Learning – Philadelphia South
  • Corporate PD Session: Leveraging Innovation in the Business of EdTech presented by Forward Thinking EDU, Michael Campbell & Tom Schenk: Discover how some of the most innovative firms in our industry are leveraging innovation to gain a competitive edge and to help students prepare for the next industrial revolution. – Salon 10 Platinum_button-1gold_buttonred_buttonEmerging green button_E23

3:30 pm – 4:45 pm multicolored_button

  • Afternoon Breakouts – Supporting State Priorities
    • Screen Time vs Personalized Learning – Salon 5/6
    • Accessible Materials for All Leaders & Learners (repeat session) – Salon 3/4
    • Broadband Implementation Part 2 of 2 *Ends 5:00pm – Philadelphia North
    • Interoperability for Learning  – Philadelphia South
      • Michigan Department of Education

6:30 pm – 8:30 pm 

  • SETDA Social Evening Activity – Big Bus Charter Tour of Historic Philadelphia purple_button20X20 Affiliate_button_A  Platinum_button-1
    • Pick up at the Philadelphia 201

8:30 pm – 10:30 pm 

Sunday, June 23, 2019

8:00 am – 9:00 am

  • Breakfast & Board Election – purple_button20X20 Affiliate_button_A State and Affiliate Members Only – Freedom Ballroom

2019 ETLF Sunday Schedule Grid9:15 am – 12:30 pm Workshops

  • State Education Interoperability Leadership: Leveraging Data for Academic Excellence – Salon 3/4 purple_button20X20Affiliate_button_APlatinum_button-1gold_button
  • Cyber Security Workshop with ENA – Philadelphia South purple_button20X20Affiliate_button_A 
    • SETDA, in partnership with ENA, a leading provider of technology solutions to education communities, is hosting an in-depth security workshop featuring education technology leaders across the nation who are taking a stand against cybersecurity threats.

9:15 am – 10:45 am 

11:00 am – 12:30 pm

  • Microsoft: Increasing Accessibility and Fostering Inclusive Classrooms – Salon 10 purple_button20X20 Affiliate_button_A
    This session will showcase Microsoft tools for the inclusive classroom and how these free tools can be used to support classroom engagement of students with learning differences such as dyslexia, dysgraphia, ADHD, emerging readers or a combination of any of the broad range of unique abilities.  We will discuss what inclusive classrooms and employing accessibility look like from the standpoint of reading, writing, math and communication. Details, examples, and demonstrations will be shared about several new and improved sets of capabilities across Microsoft products and platforms. Microsoft is also looking for feedback on some newer ideas for accessible tools and how to continue to improve them.

11:00 am – 3:30 (lunch 12:30 – 1:45 pm)

  • Quality Instructional Materials Workshop – Salon 5/6 purple_button20X20Affiliate_button_APlatinum_button-1gold_button

11:00 am – 12:30 pm

  • 1:1 Members and Partners Meetings purple_button20X20Affiliate_button_APlatinum_button-1gold_button

12:30 pm – 1:45 pm 

  • Lunch – Emerging Partner Pitches – Freedom Ballroom purple_button20X20Affiliate_button_APlatinum_button-1gold_buttonred_button

2:00 pm – 3:30 pm

  • Microsoft: Increasing Accessibility and Fostering Inclusive Classrooms (repeat session) – Salon 10 purple_button20X20 Affiliate_button_A

2:00 pm – 3:00 pm 

  • Canvas/Instructure, R&D Focus Groups – Salon 3/4  purple_button20X20Affiliate_button_A

2:00 pm – 3:30 pm 

4:00 pm – 5:30 pm

  • SETDA & AIR Focus Group Meeting on Personalized Learning Grant (Invitation Only)Salon 3/4

3:45 pm – 5:15 pm

  • 1:1 Members and Partners Meetings purple_button20X20Affiliate_button_APlatinum_button-1gold_button
  • Private Sector Round Table Discussions (3 Rotations) – Philadelphia North purple_button20X20Affiliate_button_A
    • Wurrly
    • 2GnoMe
    • CoderZ
    • TechTrep
    • SETDA Framing the Evidence Project
    • Padcaster

Member Night Off

  • ISTE Keynote 5:45 pm

Monday, June 24, 2019

SETDA Members & Affiliates Only

8:00 am – 8:30 am

  • Breakfast on Your Own

8:30 am – 4:00 pm

8:30 am – 9:30 am 

  • Committee Meetings – Freedom Ballroom purple_button20X20Affiliate_button_A
    • State Action
    • Professional Learning
    • State Engagement
    • Strategic Partnerships hosts Private Sector Partner Advisory Board (Invitation Only)

10:00 am – 11:30 am

  • Office of Educational Technology, U.S. Department of Education (ED)/ISTE – Freedom Ballroom  purple_button20X20Affiliate_button_A

This meeting will convene state educational technology leaders and program leaders along with the leadership and staff of the U.S. Department of Education’s Office of Educational Technology to discuss the Department’s technology-related priorities including education blockchain and student-owned education records, school and home broadband access, and STEM. The meeting will also provide an opportunity to meet new OET leadership, provide federal updates related to the Secretary’s priorities and initiatives, and gather input and feedback from state leaders.

    • Jim Blew, Assistant Secretary, Office of Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development
    • Jake Steel, Deputy Director, Office of Educational Technology
    • Sara Trettin, Policy Advisor, Office of Educational Technology
    • Sharon Leu, Senior Policy Advisor, Office of Educational Technology
    • Bernadette Adams, Senior Policy Advisor, Office of Educational Technology

12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

  • New Board Lunch, Officer Elections, Debrief (Board Members Only)

LEADERSHIP - TECHNOLOGY - INNOVATION - LEARNING
© 2019 SETDA, All Rights Reserved Privacy Policy
TOP