Events

Schedule

2016 Leadership Summit & Ed Forum

October 16-19, 2016

Location: Gaylord National Resort and Convention Center, 201 Waterfront Street, National Harbor, MD 20745

Attendees

Platinum_button Platinum Partner

gold_button Gold Partner

green_button_16 Emerging Partner, Year 2

light_blue Channel Partner

blue_button Sponsor

purple_button20X20 State Member

Affiliate_button_A Affiliate

Sponsorship Information

For information on how your company can become engaged with SETDA’s membership at the Leadership Summit, please contact Melissa Greene at mgreene@setda.org.

Location:

Gaylord National Resort & Convention Center
201 Waterfront Street
National Harbor, MD
Hotel Reservations

Sunday, October 16, 2016 - Leadership Summit

8:00 am – 11:30 am

  • SETDA Board of Directors Meeting – Camellia 4

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm

  • Research and Development Focus Group purple_button20X20Affiliate_button_A – Azalea 1

1:00 pm – 7:00 pm

  • Registration Open – Eastern Shore Wharf Patio 

1:00 pm – 2:15 pm

  • Welcome and State Networking Luncheon purple_button20X20Affiliate_button_A – Eastern Shore 2
    • For Sunday events, members are encouraged to show their state pride by wearing apparel that identifies the state they represent. For example, wear a state, university or landmark t-shirt, hat or pin. Feel free to be creative.

2:15 pm – 3:00 pm

  • Committee Meetingspurple_button20X20
    • Professional Learning – Camellia 4
    • State Action – Camellia 3
    • State Engagement – Camellia 2
    • Strategic Partnerships – Azalea 1

3:15 pm – 5:45 pm

  • Speed Meetings blue_buttonpurple_button20X20Affiliate_button_A – Eastern Shore 2

5:45 pm – 7:15 pm

  • Opening Product Showcase & Reception blue_buttonpurple_button20X20Affiliate_button_A Eastern Shore 1
    • Event Sponsors Only

Monday, October 17, 2016 - Education Forum

Participants: State Members, Private Sector Partners, and Invited Guests

7:45 am

  • Registration Open – Potomac Registration Desk C

8:00 am – 8:30 am

  • Continental Breakfast Platinum_buttongold_buttongreen_button_16light_blueblue_buttonpurple_button20X20Affiliate_button_A – Potomac C

8:30 am – 10:00 am

  • Welcome & 15th Anniversary Celebration Platinum_buttongold_buttongreen_button_16light_blueblue_buttonpurple_button20X20Affiliate_button_A – Potomac C
    • Dr. Tracy Weeks, Executive Director,  State Educational Technology Director’s Association (SETDA)
    • Candice Dodson, Director of eLearning, Indiana Department of Education
    • Abel Real, Business Analyst, Bank of America
  • Plenary Panel: Ensuring Equity in Education – Potomac C
  • Moderator: Reg Leighty, Founder, Foresight Law and Policy
    • Kristen Amundson, Executive Director, National Association State Boards of Education
    • Charmaine Mercer, Learning Policy Institute, Director, DC Office
    • Chris Minnich, Executive Director, Council of Chief State School Officers
    • Joseph South, Director of Educational Technology, U.S. Department of Education
    • Governor Bob Wise, President, Alliance for Excellent Education

10:15 am – 11:35 am

  • Spotlight on States: Concurrent Panel Discussions Platinum_buttongold_buttongreen_button_16light_blueblue_buttonpurple_button20X20Affiliate_button_A
    These sessions offer the opportunity for panelists and participants to engage in dialogue related to specific topics critical to improving student learning experiences.

    • Equitable Access for All StudentsAzalea 2
      • Connecticut, Nevada, Oklahoma City Schools, SHLB
    • Managing the Shift: Digital Instructional Materials for LearningAzalea 3
      • California, Florida, Wisconsin, CAST, U.S. Department of Education
    • Promoting Deeper Learning to Support MasteryAzalea 1
      • Idaho, Indiana, Maryland, Alliance for Excellent Education
    • Innovative Practices for Educator EffectivenessCamellia 4
      • Massachusetts, Indiana, eMINTS, Friday Institute

11:35 am – 11:45 am Break

11:45 am – 12:30 pm

  • Spotlight on States: State Snapshots Platinum_buttongold_buttongreen_button_16light_blueblue_buttonpurple_button20X20Affiliate_button_A
    During these sessions, state leaders will provide a 5 minute overview of a state initiatives and/or policies related to the topic, followed by an opportunity for discussion and question and answers. 

    • Equitable Access for All Students – Azalea 2
      • New Hampshire, Utah, Wisconsin
    • Managing the Shift: Digital Instructional Materials for Learning – Azalea 3
      • Indiana, Oregon, Washington, Wyoming
    • Promoting Deeper Learning to Support Mastery – Azalea 1
      • North Carolina, Oregon, Vermont
    • Innovative Practices for Educator Effectiveness – Camellia 4
      • Maine, Rhode Island

12:30 pm – 2:30 pm

  • Luncheon and Plenary Presentation Platinum_buttongold_buttongreen_button_16light_blueblue_buttonpurple_button20X20Affiliate_button_A  – Potomac C
    Student Voices Award: New Jersey Northfield Community Middle School

    • Kimberley Harrington, Acting Commissioner, New Jersey Department of Education
    • Glenn Robbins, Principal, Northfield Community Middle School
    • Becky Brown, Student, Northfield Community Middle School
    • Giselle Obergfell, Student, Northfield Community Middle School
    • Aryan Preetom, Student, Northfield Community Middle School

2:45 pm – 4:00 pm

  • Plenary Panel: Innovation in Education: Shifting the Learning Model Platinum_buttongold_buttongreen_button_16light_blueblue_buttonpurple_button20X20Affiliate_button_A – Potomac C
  • Moderator: Hall Davidson, Senior Director of Global Learning Initiatives, Discovery Education
    • Al Byers, Associate Executive Director, Services, National Science Teachers Association
    • Melinda George, President, National Commission on Teaching & America’s Future
    • Ruthe Farmer, Senior Policy Advisor for Tech Inclusion, White House Office of Science and Technology Policy
    • Cameron Wilson, Chief Operating Officer, Code.org

4:00 pm – 6:00 pm

  • Educational Technology Showcase & Reception Platinum_buttongold_buttongreen_button_16light_blueblue_buttonpurple_button20X20Affiliate_button_A – Potomac C Lobby
    • Private Sector Partners will showcase their solutions.

Dinner On Your Own

8:00 pm – 9:30pm

  • SETDA Membership Social – SETDA Band Reunion Platinum_buttonpurple_button20X20Affiliate_button_A – Potomac 1-3

Tuesday, October 18, 2016 - Leadership Summit

Participants: State Members and Private Sector Partners

Platinum_buttongold_buttonlight_bluepurple_button20X20Affiliate_button_A

7:30 am – 10:00 am

  • Registration Open – Eastern Shore Wharf Patio

7:30 am – 8:15 am

  • Breakfast Platinum_buttongold_buttonlight_bluepurple_button20X20Affiliate_button_A – Eastern Shore 2

8:15 am – 9:30 am

  • ESSA Updates & Discussion  Platinum_buttongold_buttonlight_bluepurple_button20X20Affiliate_button_A – Eastern Shore 2
    • Reg Leichty – Founder and Partner, Foresight Law and Policy

9:30 am – 9:45 Break

9:45 am – 1:15 pm 

  • From Policy to Practice Working Groups & Lunch Platinum_buttongold_buttonlight_bluepurple_button20X20Affiliate_button_A
    • Broadband Anytime, Anywhere for Learning – Camellia 4
    • Digital Instructional Materials for All Learners: Vetting – Camellia 3
    • Digital Instructional Materials for All Learners: Policies & Practices – Camellia 2
    • Future Ready State Leadership (State Members Only) – Azalea 3

1:15 pm – 1:30 pm Break

1:30 pm – 3:15 pm

  • Edcamp Style Leadership Discussions Platinum_buttongold_buttonlight_bluepurple_button20X20Affiliate_button_A – TBD
    • Topics are developed and selected by the participants. Topics may include but are not limited to equity of access, ESSA, professional learning, competency based education, online assessments, gaming, coding, STEM.

3:15 pm – 3:30 pm Break

3:30 pm – 5:00 pm

  • Office of Educational Technology, U.S. Department of Education  purple_button20X20Affiliate_button_A – Eastern Shore 2

6:30 pm – 9:00 pm

  • 15th Anniversary Gala  Platinum_buttongold_buttonlight_bluepurple_button20X20Affiliate_button_A – Eastern Shore 2

Wednesday, October 19, 2016 - Leadership Summit

Participants: State Members & Affiliates Only

 7:30 am – 8:00 am

  •  Breakfast  purple_button20X20Affiliate_button_A – Eastern Shore 2

8:00 – 10:30 am

  • ISTE Teacher Standards Refresh Focus Group purple_button20X20Affiliate_button_A – Eastern Shore 2

8:00 am – 4:00 pm

  • State Instructional Materials Review Association Meeting (SIMRA) (Invitation Only) – Camellia 2
  • Title IIA Coordinators Collaborative Meeting (Invitation Only) – National Harbor 9

10:45 am – 12:15 pm

  • FCC Dialogue purple_button20X20Affiliate_button_A – Eastern Shore 2
    • Elizabeth Drogula, Wireline Competition Bureau, Federal Communications Commission

Post Event Activities

12:15 – 2:30 pm 

  • #GoOpen States Meeting, U.S. Department of Education  purple_button20X20Affiliate_button_A – Eastern Shore 2
    (Invitation only – separate registration required)

 

LEADERSHIP - TECHNOLOGY - INNOVATION - LEARNING
© 2017 SETDA, All Rights Reserved Privacy Policy