Events

Schedule

2014 Leadership Summit & Ed Forum


Attendees

Platinum_button Platinum Partner

gold_button Gold Partner

green_button_16 Emerging Partner, Year 2

light_blue Channel Partner

blue_button Sponsor

Sunday, October 26, 2014 - Leadership Summit

8:30 am – 12:30 pm

  • SETDA Board of Directors Meeting – Studio C

1:00 – 7:00 pm

  • Registration Open

2:00 – 3:30 pm

  • Welcome and Membership Meeting – Studio D
    • For Sunday events, members are encouraged to show their state pride by wearing apparel that identifies the state they represent. For example, wear a state, university or landmark tshirt, hat or pin. Feel free to be creative.

3:45 – 5:45 pm

  • Speed Meetings – Salon 1-3
    blue_button

5:45 – 6:00 pm Break

6:00 – 7:30 pm

  •  Opening Product Showcase Reception  – Salon 4
    • Speed Meeting Sponsors will showcase their solutions (Private Sector Partners will showcase on Monday at 4:15pm).
      blue_button

Monday, October 27, 2014 - Education Forum

Participants: State Members, Private Sector Partners, and Invited Guests

8:00 am

  • Registration Open

8:00 – 8:30 am

  • Continental Breakfast – Salon 4
    Platinum_buttongold_buttongreen_button_16light_blueblue_button

8:30 – 9:30 am

  • Welcome & Keynote Address – Salon 4
    • Doug Levin, Executive Director,  State Education Technology Director’s Association (SETDA)
    • Kristen Amundson, Executive Director, National Association of State Boards of Education (NASBE)
    • Keynote Speaker: Greg Toppo, National K-12 Education Writer, USA Today
      Platinum_buttongold_buttongreen_button_16light_blueblue_button

9:30 – 9:45 am Break

9:45 – 10:45 am

  • Plenary Panel: Ensuring Student Data Privacy – Salon 4
    • Richard Culatta, Director, Office of Educational Technology, U.S. Department of Education
    • Scott Gallant, Consultant, Gallant Consulting Group
    • Paige Kowalski, Director, State Policy and Advocacy, Data Quality Campaign
    • Joni Lupovitz, Vice President, Policy, Common Sense Media
    • Amelia Vance, Policy Analyst, NASBE
    • Moderator: Geoff Fletcher, Deputy Executive Director, SETDA
      Platinum_buttongold_buttongreen_button_16light_blueblue_button

10:45 – 11:00 am Break

11:00 am – 12:15 pm

12:15 – 12:30 pm Break

12:30 – 2:30 pm

  • Luncheon and Plenary Presentation: Student Voices Award – Educational Technology in Practice – Salon 4
    • Introduction: Candice Dodson, Director of eLearning, Indiana Department of Education
    • Madison Digital Leadership Program, Madison Consolidated High School, Indiana
    • Teacher: Melaine Torline
    • Students:
    • Aleah Vance
    • Chase Swain
    • Conner Robert
    • Jordyn Watson
      Platinum_buttongold_buttongreen_button_16light_blueblue_button

2:30 – 2:45 pm Break

2:45 – 4:00 pm

  • Plenary Panel: Advancing Digital Learning through Policy – Salon 4
    • Kristen Amundson, Executive Director, NASBE
    • John Bailey, Vice President of Policy and Executive Director of Digital Learning Now, Foundation for Excellence in Education
    • Cathy Casserly, Aspen Institute Task Force on Learning and the Internet (Fellow, Aspen Institute Communications and Society Program)
    • Blair Levin, Nonresident Senior Fellow, Brookings Institution
    • Moderator: Doug Levin, Executive Director,  SETDA
      Platinum_buttongold_buttongreen_button_16light_blueblue_button

4:15 – 6:15 pm

  • Educational Technology Showcase & Reception – Potomac Ballroom (Residence Inn – Connected to Renaissance)
    • Private Sector Partners will showcase their solutions.
      Platinum_buttongold_buttongreen_button_16light_blue

Dinner On Your Own

Tuesday, October 28, 2014 - Leadership Summit

Participants: State Members and Private Sector Partners

8:00 – 9:00 am

  • Registration Open

8:00 – 8:30 am

  • Breakfast – Salon 4

8:30 – 9:15 am

  • Leading and Learning in the Digital Age Table Discussions – Salon 4
    Platinum_buttongold_buttonlight_blue

9:15 – 9:45 am

  • Guide to Implementing Digital Learning Preview – Salon 4
    Platinum_buttongold_buttonlight_blue

9:45 – 10:15 am

  • Roadmap to 21st Century Learning Environments Project Overview – Salon 4
    Platinum_buttongold_buttonlight_blue

10:15- 10:30 am Break

10:30 – 11:45 am

  • Roadmap Feedback Topic Sessions
    • Learning – Salon 2
    • Teaching – Studio E
    • Infrastructure – Salon 1
    • Assessing – Salon 3
    • Culture, Leadership & Community – Studio F
      Platinum_buttongold_buttonlight_blue

11:45 – 12:45 pm Lunch

12:45 – 2:00 pm

  • Roadmap Feedback Topic Sessions
    • Learning – Salon 2
    • Teaching – Studio E
    • Infrastructure – Salon 1
    • Assessing – Salon 3
    • Culture, Leadership & Community – Studio F
      Platinum_buttongold_buttonlight_blue

2:00-2:15 pm Break

2:15- 4:15 pm

  • Edcamp Style Leadership Discussions – Salon 4
    • Various breakout sessions start at 2:30 in Salons 1-3 and Studio E – F pending sign-ups
      Platinum_buttongold_buttonlight_blue

4:15 – 4:30 pm Break

4:30 – 5:15 pm

  • Committee Meetings
    • Professional Learning – Salon 1
    • State Action – Salon 2
    • State Engagement – Studio E
    • Strategic Partnership – Salon 3

6:30 – 9:00 pm

  • Annual Awards GalaSalon 4
    Platinum_buttongold_buttonlight_blue

Participants: State Members only

 7:30 – 8:00 am

  •  Breakfast – Salon 1-2

8:00 – 8:30 am

  • State-Fedeal Dialogue: ConnectED
    • David Edelman, Senior Advisor for Internet, Innovation, and Privacy, Office of Science and Technology Policy and the National Economic Council

8:30 – 10:30 am

  • State-Federal Dialogue: U.S. Department of Education – Salon 1-2
    • Richard Culatta, Director of Office of Educational Technology, U.S. Department of Education

10:30 am – 12:00 pm

  • State-Federal Dialogue: FCC – Salon 1-2
    • Patrick Halley, Associate Chief, Wireline Competition Bureau, FCC
    • Trent Harkrader, Associate Chief,  Wireline Competition Bureau, FCC
LEADERSHIP - TECHNOLOGY - INNOVATION - LEARNING
© 2017 SETDA, All Rights Reserved Privacy Policy