Atten: Leadership Summit Attendees

If you are staying in SETDA’s hotel room block- please check your email for important updates. 

Events

ET_Forum_2016_header


2016 ET Forum & Annual Business Meeting Agenda

Attendee Key

purple_button20X20 State Members

Platinum_button-1 Platinum Partner

gold_button Gold Partner

Affiliate_button_A Affiliates

green_button_E1-20x20 Emerging Partner, Year 1

green_button_E2_20X20 Emerging Partner, Year 2

light_blue Channel Partner

red_button Event Sponsor

State Members may attend every activity except the Corporate PD sessions.

PDF of Agenda

Sponsorship Opportunities

SETDA offers organizations and companies  sponsorship opportunities  at our in person events. To learn more review the SETDA Emerging Technologies Sponsorship Opportunities and contact Melissa Greene at mgreene@setda.org or 202-715-6636 x703.

Meeting Location: Embassy Suites Denver Downtown
1420 Stout St, Denver CO 80202

Friday, June 24, 2016

8:00 am – 12:00 pm

  • Board Meeting (SETDA board members only)Quartz Boardroom

12:00 – 1:00 pm

  • R&D Focus Group purple_button20X20Affiliate_button_A – Quartz Boardroom

1:00 – 7:00 pm

  • ET Forum Registration – Crystal Foyer (3rd floor)

1:00 – 2:30 pm

  • SETDA Welcome Meeting purple_button20X20Affiliate_button_A – Silverton Salon 3
    ESSA Updates & Strategic Planning

2:30 – 2:45 pm

  • BREAK

2:45 – 4:45 pm 

  • Speed Meeting Sessions purple_button20X20Affiliate_button_Ared_button – Silverton Salon 3

4:45 – 5:00 pm

  • BREAK

5:00 – 6:30 pm

  • Platinum R&D Focus Groups  purple_button20X20Affiliate_button_A
    • Apple Inc. – Silverton Salon 2
    • CDW-G – Aspen Salon
    • Common Sense – Silverton Salon 1
    • Esri – Quartz Boardroom

6:30 – 8:30 pm

  • Opening Product Showcase Reception for Speed Meeting & Event Sponsors, Gold & Platinum PS purple_button20X20Affiliate_button_Alight_bluePlatinum_button-1gold_buttonred_button – Cripple Creek Foyer

Saturday, June 25, 2016

8:00 am – 2:00 pm

  • ET Forum Registration – Crystal Foyer (3rd floor)

8:00 – 8:45 am

  • Welcome & Breakfast purple_button20X20Affiliate_button_APlatinum_button-1gold_buttonlight_bluegreen_button_E1-20x20green_button_E2_20X20 – Silverton Salon 3

8:45 – 9:00 am

  • BREAK

9:00 – 10:00 am

  • State R & D Focus Group Session I purple_button20X20Affiliate_button_A
    • Amazon – Aspen Salon A
    • AT&T – Crystal Salon A
    • Office Depot – Crystal Salon C
    • Schoology – Crestone Salon B
    • Symbaloo – Crystal Salon B
  • Concurrent Corporate PD: Navigating the Shift – Digital Instructional Materials Policies and Practices Platinum_button-1gold_button – Aspen Salon B
  • Facilitator: Christine Fox, Deputy Executive Director, SETDA

9:00 – 3:30 pm

  • Emerging Private Sector Partners Workshop  light_bluegreen_button_E1-20x20green_button_E2_20X20 – Crestone Salon A
    • PD sessions conducted by Channel Partners

10:15 – 11:15 am

  • State R & D Focus Group Session II purple_button20X20Affiliate_button_A
    • BrainPOP – Crystal Salon C
    • ENA – Crystal Salon B
    • School Messenger – Crestone Salon B
    • Texas Instruments – Crystal Salon A
  • Concurrent Corporate PD: Federal Policy Update Platinum_button-1gold_button  – Aspen Salon B
    • Facilitator: Dr. Tracy Weeks, Executive Director, SETDA

11:30 – 12:45 pm

  • Networking Luncheon purple_button20X20Affiliate_button_APlatinum_button-1gold_buttonlight_bluegreen_button_E1-20x20 green_button_E2_20X20– Silverton Salon 3

1:00 – 2:00 pm

  • State R & D Focus Group  Session III purple_button20X20Affiliate_button_A
    • BLE Group/PCG – Crystal Salon B
    • EdSurge – Aspen Salon A
    • Kajeet – Crestone Salon B
    • McGraw Hill – Crystal Salon C
    • Smart – Crystal Salon A
  • Concurrent Corporate PD: A-11-Why?, “Accessible Instructional Materials” Platinum_button-1gold_button  – Aspen Salon B
    • Facilitator: Mindy Johnson, Instructional Designer, Social Media & Communications Strategist, CAST

2:15 – 3:30 pm

  • State R & D Focus Group Session IV purple_button20X20Affiliate_button_A
    • Google – Crestone Salon B
    • Intel – Crystal Salon B
    • Microsoft – Crystal Salon C

3:30 – 3:45 pm

  • BREAK

3:45 – 5:00 pm

  • States Sharing Rapid Fire Sessions purple_button20X20Affiliate_button_APlatinum_button-1gold_buttongreen_button_E1-20x20green_button_E2_20X20
    • Innovative Educational Opportunities – Crystal Salon B
    • Equity of Access to Broadband & Devices – Crestone Salon B
    • Professional Learning – Crystal Salon C
    • Shifting to Digital Instructional Materials – Crystal Salon A

Dinner on Your Own

6:00 – 7:00 pm

  • New Member Mixer (all members are welcome)Atrium Alcove (4th floor)

7:00 – 9:00 pm

  • Networking Event at the Appaloosa Grill – Meet in “Embassy Downtown Denver” Hotel Lobby purple_button20X20Affiliate_button_APlatinum_button-1gold_buttonlight_bluegreen_button_E1-20x20green_button_E2_20X20
    535 16th street, Denver CO 

Sunday, June 26, 2016

7:45 am – 12:00 pm

  • ET Forum Registration – Crystal Foyer (3rd floor)

8:00 – 8:30 am

  • Breakfast (All Emerging and PSP invited) purple_button20X20Affiliate_button_APlatinum_button-1gold_buttonlight_bluegreen_button_E1-20x20green_button_E2_20X20 – Silverton Salon 3

8:30 – 9:30 am 

  • Emerging Partners Lightning Round Presentations (Gold & Platinum PSP invited to attend) purple_button20X20Affiliate_button_APlatinum_button-1gold_buttonlight_bluegreen_button_E1-20x20green_button_E2_20X20 – Silverton Salon 3

9:30 am – 10:30 am

  • Emerging Partners Showcase (Gold & Platinum PSP invited to attend) purple_button20X20Affiliate_button_APlatinum_button-1gold_buttonlight_bluegreen_button_E1-20x20green_button_E2_20X20 – Silverton Salon 1

10:45 am – 12:30 pm
Topic Discussion Sessions purple_button20X20Affiliate_button_APlatinum_button-1

  • Every Student Succeeds Act State Planning – Silverton Salon 3
  • Instructional Materials: Practices, Policies & Procurement – Cripple Creek Salon Platinum_button-1

12:30 – 2:30  purple_button20X20Affiliate_button_APlatinum_button-1
Lunch on Your Own

10:45 am – 1:30 pm
Topic Discussion Session purple_button20X20Affiliate_button_APlatinum_button-1

  • Equity of Access: Broadband Taskforce – Cripple Creek Salon 2

11:30 – 3:30 Emerging Partners Debrief/Mentoring Emerging Cohort light_bluegreen_button_E1-20x20green_button_E2_20X20 – Quartz Boardroom

  • 11:30 – 12:30 Chris Piehler, PR with Panache, “Tell Your Story”
  • 12:30 – 1:30 Working Lunch
  • 1:30 – 2:30 Peggy Fernau, Lanier Thinking, “Go To Market Strategy” & Next Steps
  • 2:30 – 3:30 Bruce Umpstead, ScaleUp Education Partners, “Understanding the Human Infrastructure When Working Inside States”

2:30 – 4:30 pm

  • Annual SETDA Business Meeting purple_button20X20 – Silverton Salon 3

4:30 – 5:15 pm 

  • Board of Directors Meeting (SETDA Board members only) – Quartz Boardroom

6:30 – 8:30 pm

  • State Members Dinner at Coohills  purple_button20X20Affiliate_button_A
    1400 Wewatta St, Denver CO

Monday, June 27, 2016

State Members & Affiliates Only

7:30 – 8:30 am

  • Continental Breakfast and Committee Meetings purple_button20X20 – Silverton Salon 3

8:30 – 10:00 am

  • eRate Modernization Workshop FCC purple_button20X20Affiliate_button_A – Silverton Salon 3
    • Lisa Hone, Associate Bureau Chief, Wireline Competition Bureau, FCC

10:00 – 10:15 am

  • BREAK

10:15 – 12:00 pm

  • U.S. Department of Education (ED) Discussion Session – Silverton Salon 3 purple_button20X20Affiliate_button_A

    • Joseph South, Director, Office of Educational Technology
    • Katrina Stevens, Deputy Director, Office of Educational Technology
    • Takecia Saylor, Career Deputy Director, Office of Educational Technology

LEADERSHIP - TECHNOLOGY - INNOVATION - LEARNING
© 2017 SETDA, All Rights Reserved Privacy Policy